Estimated reading time: 2 minutes, 54 seconds
[…] West said he suspects recent decisions handed down in Avon is the result of judges’ feeling constrained by the precedent set in Dryden and Middlefield, which he sees as flawed. Goldberg looks at it through a different lens, though. She said the ruling is evidence of the strength of local sovereignty over zoning.

Goldberg has continually argued pertinent statute shows the state’s authority is limited to regulating “things that require technical expertise” and not zoning.

West has continually argued part § 23-0303 of New York's Environmental Conservation Law, which reads: “the provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of oil, gas and solution mining industries, [except with respect to local roads and real property tax law]” indicates the state should have the last word on natural gas extraction, not municipalities. He also said mineral owners’ rights are being infringed upon and they are losing “billions” in potential revenue.